Fit FREAK.net

Go Back   Unofficial Honda FIT Forums > Fit Trix > Fit Shoes

Fit Shoes
Discuss Wheels & Tires for the Fit and Jazz
Forum Sponsor: Tire Rack

Welcome to Fit Freak!
Welcome to Fit Freak,

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, at no cost, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #721 (permalink)  
Old 06-30-2007, 06:17 PM
Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Dubai - United Arab Emirates
Posts: 67
Rep Power: 4
Misha is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by kimo View Post
What is the diffrence between 195x50x16 and 205x45x16. I think they are almost the same.
With 205/45x16 you will have slightly lower top speed ( 2% ) but proportionaly quicker acceleration, compered with 195/50x16 .

205/45x16 205-tire width in mm 45- sidewall hight in percentage of tire width ( 45% of 205 = 92.25mm ) 16- wheel diameter in inches (16")

Tire/wheel calculator - tire wheels n discount car at wheels-n-tires.com

N.B. As per Japanese "Hyper Rev" catalogue, for 16" wheels recomended tire size : 195/45x16

Last edited by Misha; 07-01-2007 at 07:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #722 (permalink)  
Old 07-01-2007, 10:23 PM
New Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: texas
Posts: 9
Rep Power: 0
surfchiro is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to surfchiro Send a message via MSN to surfchiro Send a message via Yahoo to surfchiro
i just bought a fit and was under the impression that 18's would fit.. so im sure 17's will..
Reply With Quote
  #723 (permalink)  
Old 07-01-2007, 11:36 PM
Raaaaaaaaaay.'s Avatar
Posts in the NUUDE
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 16,124
Rep Power: 0
Raaaaaaaaaay. is an unknown quantity at this point
Done it. Hehee
Not a fan of beeech tire sizes. I had 225/50/15's on GSR Fat5's. Yes they rubbed but who cares. It'll rub away eventually. Also have 215/50/15's and currently running 205/60/14's. I wanted 215/55/14's but its a hard tire size to find. Im still planning on finding some sexy 13's, I want to be the first to run them.

I like aggressive stances; so I use tire sizes.

215/50/15's. 15x6.5in with a 42mm offset. Love this stance, probably the best tire size IMO.


225/50/15's. Should have been 45series but the tires were pulled from my Mx6's BBS wheels. 15x6in 45mm offset. Looked SICK but the rims sucked; too simple.



Current wheels. 205/60/14's. Sidewalls a little thick but stance is nice. 14x6in with a 35mm offset. I think?

__________________
- KillerFit #2 -
- iFrame -


Reply With Quote
  #724 (permalink)  
Old 07-02-2007, 05:56 PM
B( * Y * )BIES's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia, USA.
Posts: 102
Rep Power: 4
B( * Y * )BIES is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to B( * Y * )BIES
Lightbulb Subscribed

I too am interested in rollin on 17's but would also like to figure out (however possible) the widest tire width I could use without a widebody.

225/40/17, 17x7.5, ?? offset, would be sweet but looks like 215 is the widest without having to alter too much inner fender lip.

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #725 (permalink)  
Old 07-03-2007, 08:52 AM
lilcat's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: CA SF
Posts: 164
Rep Power: 20471
lilcat relies on Rep Points to livelilcat relies on Rep Points to livelilcat relies on Rep Points to livelilcat relies on Rep Points to livelilcat relies on Rep Points to livelilcat relies on Rep Points to livelilcat relies on Rep Points to livelilcat relies on Rep Points to livelilcat relies on Rep Points to livelilcat relies on Rep Points to livelilcat relies on Rep Points to live
17*7 +50 what tires?

just got my new wheels. thinking what tires on it. anyone knows the size good for those wheels? rubs or not. my car with S-tech on it. thanks for helping me......
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #726 (permalink)  
Old 07-03-2007, 09:30 AM
Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY
Posts: 62
Rep Power: 4
TeamEMC is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by B( * Y * )BIES View Post
I too am interested in rollin on 17's but would also like to figure out (however possible) the widest tire width I could use without a widebody.

225/40/17, 17x7.5, ?? offset, would be sweet but looks like 215 is the widest without having to alter too much inner fender lip.

It;s not the inner fender lip that seems to be the problem. it looks like it's the black bracket that holds the rear bumber cover on. I've roled my fenders and ground out as much of the black plastic as i could, but Still rubbed even eith just myself in the car. I installed spring spacers in the rear which actually leveled out the car more. Ride height is about the same but no rubbing unless i;m in extreme conditions, new york pot holes etc....
Reply With Quote
  #727 (permalink)  
Old 07-03-2007, 10:02 AM
SPON FIT's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bakersfield,CA
Posts: 771
Rep Power: 612
SPON FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSPON FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSPON FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSPON FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSPON FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSPON FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSPON FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSPON FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSPON FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSPON FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSPON FIT relies on Rep Points to live
you ca stretch a 195/40 on it or go 205/40 and it probably wont rub with that high of an offset
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #728 (permalink)  
Old 07-03-2007, 10:24 AM
Illusive's Avatar
Administrator
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 4,954
Rep Power: 1545347
Illusive relies on Rep Points to liveIllusive relies on Rep Points to liveIllusive relies on Rep Points to liveIllusive relies on Rep Points to liveIllusive relies on Rep Points to liveIllusive relies on Rep Points to liveIllusive relies on Rep Points to liveIllusive relies on Rep Points to liveIllusive relies on Rep Points to liveIllusive relies on Rep Points to liveIllusive relies on Rep Points to live
Send a message via MSN to Illusive
205/40 will not rub with that offset...heck you can probably go a bit wider with that offset
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #729 (permalink)  
Old 07-03-2007, 09:41 PM
norseofcourse's Avatar
New Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: So. Bay, So. CA.
Posts: 7
Rep Power: 0
norseofcourse is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to norseofcourse Send a message via Yahoo to norseofcourse
when is size overkill?

I'm thinking of putting some new tires on my base model.
I have 15" rims and was thinking of either-
BF Goodrich g force sports, or the T/A KDW-2
or Nitto Neo Gens
in 195/55-15 or 205/50-15's

Any feed back especially if you think that going to 205's is overkill, would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #730 (permalink)  
Old 07-03-2007, 10:45 PM
Raaaaaaaaaay.'s Avatar
Posts in the NUUDE
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 16,124
Rep Power: 0
Raaaaaaaaaay. is an unknown quantity at this point
Hehee... I had 225/50/15's on my Fit.
205's aint ish. Im running 205's on my 14in wheels right now. I wish I could have found wider tires.
__________________
- KillerFit #2 -
- iFrame -


Reply With Quote
  #731 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2007, 01:32 AM
norseofcourse's Avatar
New Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: So. Bay, So. CA.
Posts: 7
Rep Power: 0
norseofcourse is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to norseofcourse Send a message via Yahoo to norseofcourse
Thanks.... what do you think of the tire selection...?
What is your fav for grip?
Reply With Quote
  #732 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2007, 01:59 AM
Sugarphreak's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 4,777
Rep Power: 42949679
Sugarphreak relies on Rep Points to liveSugarphreak relies on Rep Points to liveSugarphreak relies on Rep Points to liveSugarphreak relies on Rep Points to liveSugarphreak relies on Rep Points to liveSugarphreak relies on Rep Points to liveSugarphreak relies on Rep Points to liveSugarphreak relies on Rep Points to liveSugarphreak relies on Rep Points to liveSugarphreak relies on Rep Points to liveSugarphreak relies on Rep Points to live
I tried running 205/40/17's with a +42 offset... it rubbed with extra people or big bumps... and not just on the bracket! My rear fender lip was getting rubbed like crazy too! But important to note; almost no rubbing when I ran solo using that config.

I got fed up and switched to 17" rims with a +45 offset instead, shaved the bracket more (and even the fender a bit) and now I have no issues at all. If I had to do it all over again I would probably go with 16's to avoid the hassle.

__________________
For a jolt of pure awesome... just click the sugarphreak button!

Reply With Quote
  #733 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2007, 05:04 PM
New Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4
Rep Power: 0
NatFit is on a distinguished road
Flat tire at 1,500 miles? Grrr...

I've had my Fit (Milano Red sport m/t) for just over 2 months now, and have put only about 1,500 miles on it -- and it's already got a flat tire! What the hell? It's not like I'm doing off-road driving or anything... Can I complain to the dealer, or do I just have to suck it up?
Reply With Quote
  #734 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2007, 05:15 PM
Cat's Avatar
Cat Cat is offline
Someone that spends HER life on FitFreak.net
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: St. Albans, WV
Posts: 2,149
Rep Power: 42949677
Cat relies on Rep Points to liveCat relies on Rep Points to liveCat relies on Rep Points to liveCat relies on Rep Points to liveCat relies on Rep Points to liveCat relies on Rep Points to liveCat relies on Rep Points to liveCat relies on Rep Points to liveCat relies on Rep Points to liveCat relies on Rep Points to liveCat relies on Rep Points to live
I would have the tire checked for any possible reason that would explain a flat - nail, screw or unusual wear. If anything looks abnormal about the way the tire blew then I would get with my salesperson and have Honda double check it. A brand new tire with that few miles on it should not be flat unless something on the road was ran over, or if someone sliced it.

Cat :x
Reply With Quote
  #735 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2007, 05:30 PM
dank24's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (-2)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NEPA
Posts: 1,236
Rep Power: 18
dank24 is a splendid one to beholddank24 is a splendid one to beholddank24 is a splendid one to beholddank24 is a splendid one to beholddank24 is a splendid one to beholddank24 is a splendid one to beholddank24 is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via AIM to dank24
Psi in tires rapidly going down?

Well yesterday I put 41psi in the front tires and 39 in the back. I check it today and the front tires are down to 38psi. What would cause this to happen? I doubt I have a slow leak the car is only 5k miles old.
Reply With Quote
  #736 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2007, 05:36 PM
kps kps is offline
Honda Fit Forums Moderator
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 376
Rep Power: 4
kps will become famous soon enough
Temperature change, probably.
Reply With Quote
  #737 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2007, 05:37 PM
JDMchris.com's Avatar
I run THIS
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: calimesa, ca
Posts: 11,409
Rep Power: 42949687
JDMchris.com relies on Rep Points to liveJDMchris.com relies on Rep Points to liveJDMchris.com relies on Rep Points to liveJDMchris.com relies on Rep Points to liveJDMchris.com relies on Rep Points to liveJDMchris.com relies on Rep Points to liveJDMchris.com relies on Rep Points to liveJDMchris.com relies on Rep Points to liveJDMchris.com relies on Rep Points to liveJDMchris.com relies on Rep Points to liveJDMchris.com relies on Rep Points to live
Send a message via AIM to JDMchris.com
Quote:
Originally Posted by kps View Post
Temperature change, probably.
i was about to say this as well.
__________________
KRAFTWERKS Kit Owner #1


www.Kraftwerksusa.com BOOOOOST!!!
www.skunk2.com Best Coilovers!!!
www.Robearracing.com Rob is the Man!!!
www.prmracing.com Best intake on the market!!!!
www.teammfactory.com LSD and Final Gears!!!!




EPIC BUILD

IHFP!

JDMchris.com's Sig Specific Sub-Forum
Reply With Quote
  #738 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2007, 05:43 PM
dank24's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (-2)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NEPA
Posts: 1,236
Rep Power: 18
dank24 is a splendid one to beholddank24 is a splendid one to beholddank24 is a splendid one to beholddank24 is a splendid one to beholddank24 is a splendid one to beholddank24 is a splendid one to beholddank24 is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via AIM to dank24
yea, I guess it could be. It was around 72 yesterday , and cold and rainy today. But it seems this has been goin on for a little while now. before i left for a 400mile trip this past weekend I put had 40psi in the fronts, and when i got to where i was I had 33. I dunno , just thought it was weird.
Reply With Quote
  #739 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2007, 06:09 PM
Fit of RAGE's Avatar
Honda Fit Forums Moderator
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 2,006
Rep Power: 877715
Fit of RAGE relies on Rep Points to liveFit of RAGE relies on Rep Points to liveFit of RAGE relies on Rep Points to liveFit of RAGE relies on Rep Points to liveFit of RAGE relies on Rep Points to liveFit of RAGE relies on Rep Points to liveFit of RAGE relies on Rep Points to liveFit of RAGE relies on Rep Points to liveFit of RAGE relies on Rep Points to liveFit of RAGE relies on Rep Points to liveFit of RAGE relies on Rep Points to live
just because there's only 5K miles on it, it doesn't mean that you can't have a leak. Maybe you ran over something. I'd check for a tire leak first.
Reply With Quote
  #740 (permalink)  
Old 07-04-2007, 06:15 PM
Illusive's Avatar
Administrator
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 4,954
Rep Power: 1545347
Illusive relies on Rep Points to liveIllusive relies on Rep Points to liveIllusive relies on Rep Points to liveIllusive relies on Rep Points to liveIllusive relies on Rep Points to liveIllusive relies on Rep Points to liveIllusive relies on Rep Points to liveIllusive relies on Rep Points to liveIllusive relies on Rep Points to liveIllusive relies on Rep Points to liveIllusive relies on Rep Points to live
Send a message via MSN to Illusive
Isn't the recommended tire pressure for the Fit 30psi?
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
15, 185, 205, 55, exalto, fitting, lancer, mileage, pe2, questions, resistance, rolling, size, tire, tires, width

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
Go


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:48 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.2.0