Fit FREAK.net

Go Back   Honda FIT Forums > Fit Trix > Fit Shoes

Fit Shoes
Discuss Wheels & Tires for the Fit and Jazz
Forum Sponsor: Tire Rack

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2008, 01:32 AM
New Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: winnipeg mb canada
Posts: 22
Rep Power: 0
korky is an unknown quantity at this point
15 inch wheel with 38 offset

I have been reading and reading. I have ordered a set of enkie rz-5's. I think that they will fit. I have the tanabe gf20's. Can anyone shead a little light. I have went with a 195/45/15 tire?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2008, 01:38 AM
TOOL's Avatar
Administrator
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Ramon, CA
Posts: 12,476
Rep Power: 243
TOOL relies on Rep Points to liveTOOL relies on Rep Points to liveTOOL relies on Rep Points to liveTOOL relies on Rep Points to liveTOOL relies on Rep Points to liveTOOL relies on Rep Points to liveTOOL relies on Rep Points to liveTOOL relies on Rep Points to liveTOOL relies on Rep Points to liveTOOL relies on Rep Points to liveTOOL relies on Rep Points to live
Quote:
Originally Posted by korky View Post
I have been reading and reading. I have ordered a set of enkie rz-5's. I think that they will fit. I have the tanabe gf20's. Can anyone shead a little light. I have went with a 195/45/15 tire?
I have 15x6.5 +35offset, with 195/55/15 tires and rubbed untill i did a few quik and minor adjusting. You should be fine though, ii wouldnt worry. If you do rub it will be lightly and not often.

Tyler
__________________
- KillerFit #12 - Have a question or concern? Feel free to PM me or any colored User Name

Honda Fit Forums Administrator
No more Crotas. . .
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2008, 02:05 AM
New Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: winnipeg mb canada
Posts: 22
Rep Power: 0
korky is an unknown quantity at this point
i wanted a thin sidewall and agressive looking tire. That is why i ordered the 195/45/15. Should i have went with the 195/50/15 instead. Will i rub more or less, and will my fender gap be alot greater because of the thinner sidewall?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2008, 02:14 AM
SD_MR_FIT's Avatar
Master FitFreaker
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Diego,ca
Posts: 5,433
Rep Power: 90
SD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to live
you wont rub with 205 either. thats like integra oem status.

15x6.5 38 offset. yeah i wouldnt even worry about it.
__________________
James- my baby is going under cosmetic surgery.


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2008, 04:09 AM
its.ryu's Avatar
Frequent FitFreak Poster
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: San Leandro / San Jose, CA
Posts: 573
Rep Power: 9
its.ryu is just really niceits.ryu is just really niceits.ryu is just really niceits.ryu is just really nice
What tire size would look best and not rub if Im dropped with DF210s and I want to be able to go lower? My next set will also be in 15x6.5 with 38 offset.
__________________
P.H.A.T Crew | Turbo in spring?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2008, 06:54 AM
SD_MR_FIT's Avatar
Master FitFreaker
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Diego,ca
Posts: 5,433
Rep Power: 90
SD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to live
im not sure how to interpret that.

your on df210s but you wanna go lower?

uh....stick with the 55 series tire, itll look the best. but if you got coilovers....then rock 50 series.

well.....205/50/15 with the k106 tires i can say i never rubbed 1 bit.

my buddy ran 205/50/r15 with the neo gens,and hes rocking the df210s and he says he rubbs a bit.

im lower then him, its just the tire preference.
__________________
James- my baby is going under cosmetic surgery.


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 04-22-2008, 09:39 AM
Someone that spends his life on FitFreak.net
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NC USA
Posts: 1,312
Rep Power: 12
mahout is a glorious beacon of lightmahout is a glorious beacon of lightmahout is a glorious beacon of lightmahout is a glorious beacon of lightmahout is a glorious beacon of lightmahout is a glorious beacon of light
Quote:
Originally Posted by korky View Post
I have been reading and reading. I have ordered a set of enkie rz-5's. I think that they will fit. I have the tanabe gf20's. Can anyone shead a little light. I have went with a 195/45/15 tire?

Your 195/45x15 tire will likely be ok on 38 mm offset simply because the tire is so tiny (21.9" OD vs 23.5") your fit will look like a grocery cart with a ton of 'air' over the tire.
If you lower your fit with thast same 195/45x15 tire you may just squeek by. But a 50 aspect probably won't.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2008, 12:20 AM
its.ryu's Avatar
Frequent FitFreak Poster
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: San Leandro / San Jose, CA
Posts: 573
Rep Power: 9
its.ryu is just really niceits.ryu is just really niceits.ryu is just really niceits.ryu is just really nice
Quote:
Originally Posted by SD_MR_FIT View Post
im not sure how to interpret that.

your on df210s but you wanna go lower?

uh....stick with the 55 series tire, itll look the best. but if you got coilovers....then rock 50 series.

well.....205/50/15 with the k106 tires i can say i never rubbed 1 bit.

my buddy ran 205/50/r15 with the neo gens,and hes rocking the df210s and he says he rubbs a bit.

im lower then him, its just the tire preference.
Well I plan on using coilovers I want a little tire tuck or no finger gap. So I should get 205/50/15 if I drop on coilovers?
__________________
P.H.A.T Crew | Turbo in spring?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2008, 12:54 AM
QuickGD3's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Alhambra,CA
Posts: 138
Rep Power: 2
QuickGD3 will become famous soon enough
I have wedsports 15x7 +38 offset running 205/50/15 tires, I had rubbing issues with stock springs with the back rubbing everytime i hit a bump or if had two passengers in the back it will constantly rub.

I took my car in to a body shop and had them trim off the quarter panel approx 12mm and the rubbing is completely gone. I'm running skunk2 lowering springs now and with the 2 passengers in the back, still doesnt rub.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 05-27-2008, 04:53 AM
Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Waipahu, HI
Posts: 115
Rep Power: 3
SSM0423 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by QuickGD3 View Post
I have wedsports 15x7 +38 offset running 205/50/15 tires, I had rubbing issues with stock springs with the back rubbing everytime i hit a bump or if had two passengers in the back it will constantly rub.

I took my car in to a body shop and had them trim off the quarter panel approx 12mm and the rubbing is completely gone. I'm running skunk2 lowering springs now and with the 2 passengers in the back, still doesnt rub.
where did they trim? the fender's lip??? got pics?
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 05-27-2008, 11:28 PM
dcmcelreath's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 101
Rep Power: 2
dcmcelreath will become famous soon enough
We ran drag dr20's which are a 15x7.5 +38, and ran them with 185/60/15's (stock tires from my xB) on df210's and had NO rubbing. no modifications were necessary.

Hope this helps!
Dustin
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 05-28-2008, 12:27 AM
spoonek4's Avatar
Frequent FitFreak Poster
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 709
Rep Power: 7
spoonek4 has a spectacular aura aboutspoonek4 has a spectacular aura aboutspoonek4 has a spectacular aura about
[quote=QuickGD3;290797]I have wedsports 15x7 +38 offset running 205/50/15 tires, I had rubbing issues with stock springs with the back rubbing everytime i hit a bump or if had two passengers in the back it will constantly rub.
[quote]

I had the same problem with the stupid Eibach pro-kit. Same tire size but I am using 15x6.5" +45mm.
__________________


www.teammfactory.com Honda D/B/H/K/L series transmission specialist
www.proformanceracingschool.com
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 05-28-2008, 02:23 AM
sam21's Avatar
Frequent FitFreak Poster
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Behind the lens...under the pillow
Posts: 779
Rep Power: 12
sam21 is a glorious beacon of lightsam21 is a glorious beacon of lightsam21 is a glorious beacon of lightsam21 is a glorious beacon of lightsam21 is a glorious beacon of lightsam21 is a glorious beacon of light
Quote:
Originally Posted by its.ryu View Post
What tire size would look best and not rub if Im dropped with DF210s and I want to be able to go lower? My next set will also be in 15x6.5 with 38 offset.
srsly?

with df210s you will never ever rub,but wish you did
__________________
-KillerFit #7-
Having a higher exhaust dB than whp= fail

Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2008, 12:00 PM
New Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 27
Rep Power: 0
racecarshots is on a distinguished road
for a short time I ran 35mm offset 15x7's with 205/50-15 T1R's. It BARELY rubbed. Just a teeny bit. I slight roll to the rear fender would have fixed it easy I am sure.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2008, 09:23 PM
SD_MR_FIT's Avatar
Master FitFreaker
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Diego,ca
Posts: 5,433
Rep Power: 90
SD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to live
now im running gsr blades and im rocking 205/50/r15 with tire TUCKING. and i dont rub one little bit!
__________________
James- my baby is going under cosmetic surgery.


Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 06-03-2008, 04:06 AM
Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: AU
Posts: 118
Rep Power: 2
FITGD3 will become famous soon enough
Any offset less than +42 should be fine buddy. Dont stress
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 06-03-2008, 05:28 AM
fitster's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Posts: 296
Rep Power: 2
fitster will become famous soon enough
15x6.5
ET37
with stock tires
stock suspension

should be rub free right?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 06-03-2008, 08:54 AM
Someone that spends his life on FitFreak.net
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NC USA
Posts: 1,312
Rep Power: 12
mahout is a glorious beacon of lightmahout is a glorious beacon of lightmahout is a glorious beacon of lightmahout is a glorious beacon of lightmahout is a glorious beacon of lightmahout is a glorious beacon of light
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitster View Post
15x6.5
ET37
with stock tires
stock suspension

should be rub free right?
Not necessarily, but more than likely. A 6.5" rim with 37 mm offset and 195/55x15tires will be inside the profile of a 205/40x17 tire on 7" rims which we have great experience and the latter don't rub unless your shocks are shot.
However, if you contemplate wider tires or dropping you should seriously consider wheels of no more than 7" width and 45 to 48 mm offset.

Last edited by mahout; 06-03-2008 at 08:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 06-03-2008, 04:55 PM
fitster's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Posts: 296
Rep Power: 2
fitster will become famous soon enough
ok cool thanx
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 06-03-2008, 07:38 PM
dcmcelreath's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 101
Rep Power: 2
dcmcelreath will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by FITGD3 View Post
Any offset less than +42 should be fine buddy. Dont stress
I think you meant more than +42, 0 offset wheels take quite a bit of work on a Fit.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The OFFICIAL Fit Shoes Thead! (Lug Nuts Included!) Illusive Fit Shoes 52 10-24-2008 03:12 AM
Suspension Theory cojaro Fit Suspension and Brakes 17 03-13-2008 01:56 AM
Wheel Offset of stock North American Fit Sport? Apex77 Fit Shoes 3 09-14-2007 05:37 AM
16" wheel offset question lilcat Fit Shoes 7 08-24-2007 01:05 AM
Fit wheel offset. FireFit General Fit Talk 5 09-13-2006 04:38 PM

 
Go


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.2.0