Fit FREAK.net

Go Back   Unofficial Honda FIT Forums > Fit Trix > Fit Shoes

Fit Shoes
Discuss Wheels & Tires for the Fit and Jazz
Forum Sponsor: Tire Rack

Welcome to Fit Freak!
Welcome to Fit Freak,

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, at no cost, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2008, 01:41 PM
New Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 23
Rep Power: 0
mbfavreau is an unknown quantity at this point
Need 4 lugs rims to replace stolen rims/tires - Sport AT

Hi guys,

Forgive me for not reading through all the recent posts. This info might be on the forum somewhere else but time is of the essence. reference this thread about all of my wheels being stolen

http://www.fitfreak.net/forums/fit-t...-week-old.html


Most of the forum members suggested aftermarket rims and tires but the insurance estimator is claiming that he can't find aftermarket rims because there are only 4 lugs. Several people suggested Tire Rack.com but when I go there and pull up the Fit model, a lot of rims pop up but they are all five lugs and it doesn't look like those will fit.

So, I need an estimate from somewhere quick to be able to contradict the estimator or i'm going to end up with OEM rims and tires and be at risk for theft again. Also, forum members mentioned aftermarkets are giong to be cheaper so I need that proof.

I'll do 15' or 16' ad don't need anything fancy.

My auto repair place suggested tirerack.com and suggested the BFG traction TA tire but I need to find the rims first. Can I impose upon you guys for more help on this ?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Registered users do not see this ad.
Click here to register for free!
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2008, 01:54 PM
GAFIT's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cleveland, GA
Posts: 666
Rep Power: 12
GAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of light
The pictures on TireRack are generic ones...they use the same one regardless of number of lugs.

If it says the wheel will fit the Fit, it will. When you look at the details it will say 4 lug.
__________________
Wifes Car - '08 SSM Sport 5-Speed. Work in progress. Can be seen attacking the N GA mountains.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2008, 01:55 PM
New Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 23
Rep Power: 0
mbfavreau is an unknown quantity at this point
I just called them and they said the same thing. Thanks for the heads-up. I think this is why the estimator at my insurance company couldn't "find" any. Now, I've asked him if I can pick a combo from tirerack and buy them and they put them on.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2008, 01:57 PM
GAFIT's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cleveland, GA
Posts: 666
Rep Power: 12
GAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of light
Not sure if this link will work, but you can see when I clicked on a random wheel it has the details and shows it's 4x100mm.

MOTEGI RACING SX7 Flat Black w/Mach Lip
__________________
Wifes Car - '08 SSM Sport 5-Speed. Work in progress. Can be seen attacking the N GA mountains.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2008, 01:57 PM
GAFIT's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cleveland, GA
Posts: 666
Rep Power: 12
GAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of light
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbfavreau View Post
I just called them and they said the same thing. Thanks for the heads-up. I think this is why the estimator at my insurance company couldn't "find" any. Now, I've asked him if I can pick a combo from tirerack and buy them and they put them on.
Good luck! Sorry about your theft.
__________________
Wifes Car - '08 SSM Sport 5-Speed. Work in progress. Can be seen attacking the N GA mountains.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2008, 02:20 PM
New Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 23
Rep Power: 0
mbfavreau is an unknown quantity at this point
Ok, I think i'm ready to go with Sport Tuning Turbine rims (nearly the cheapest) and BF Goodrich Traction T/A (rec by my regular repair shop who is also a tire shop but they suggested I go to tirerack to get stuff cheaper).

Now, the question is, is there any advantage to going 16' as opposed to 15' (OEM size)?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2008, 02:23 PM
SD_MR_FIT's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Diego,ca
Posts: 6,420
Rep Power: 578595
SD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to live
Send a message via AIM to SD_MR_FIT
well yes and no.

16" wheels look better.


down side. everything cost more.

haha


apparently you will get a not noticeable decrease in mileage(i was rocking 17" wheels and still getting 38mpg)

and tires are more expensive(not by much though)

get some drag wheels.

or go to jlbmotorsports.com or discounttiredirect.com they have good prices.


get some silver or gold wheels even white would look good.
__________________
James- Phase 3 of make over in progress


Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2008, 02:26 PM
SD_MR_FIT's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Diego,ca
Posts: 6,420
Rep Power: 578595
SD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to live
Send a message via AIM to SD_MR_FIT
Honda Civic Si Wheels 4x100 for sale MINT!! - $350

thats a pretty good deal.


they look clean and simple and they are reliable.


rota,drag,spun...they are all pretty cheap.


get some konigs...they are cheap and if broken super cheap to replace heh.
__________________
James- Phase 3 of make over in progress


Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2008, 02:40 PM
koolkevin1107's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: La Crescenta, CA
Posts: 2,576
Rep Power: 1824890
koolkevin1107 relies on Rep Points to livekoolkevin1107 relies on Rep Points to livekoolkevin1107 relies on Rep Points to livekoolkevin1107 relies on Rep Points to livekoolkevin1107 relies on Rep Points to livekoolkevin1107 relies on Rep Points to livekoolkevin1107 relies on Rep Points to livekoolkevin1107 relies on Rep Points to livekoolkevin1107 relies on Rep Points to livekoolkevin1107 relies on Rep Points to livekoolkevin1107 relies on Rep Points to live
Send a message via AIM to koolkevin1107
to be honest, the best place to get rims/tires combo at the best price is jlbmotorsports. Here is their link:

Honda-Tech.com: Wheels, Tires, and Suspension: Light weight, NEW, Konig Wheels - Another deal from JLB Motorsports!

and

Honda-Tech.com: Wheels, Tires, and Suspension: Wheel and Tire Packages BEST PRICES Konig Rota

AND

Honda-Tech.com: Wheels, Tires, and Suspension: ROTA WHEEL SALE - JLB MOTORSPORTS - Click for best pricing

They have TONS of rims and tires, best prices also! Plus, shipping is cheap and FASTTTTT. Give em a call, the # is there somewhere.
__________________


AIM: koolkev1107
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2008, 03:55 PM
Rod2Rice's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 900
Rep Power: 32
Rod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant future
Send a message via AIM to Rod2Rice
I've had great luck the last few years with discounttiredirect.com

very good prices on wheel/tire combos, free shipping, and awesome customer service.

Remember too, you will need new tire pressure sensors, so whatever wheel you get make sure they accept the sensors, that is providing you are going to get new ones. If you do not, then you will have a dash light on all the time.

New OEM sensors online will run you about $65-$70 each. Make sure your insurance is aware of this so they are covered.
__________________
08 Sport AT BOM...tint/alarm/remote start/16x7 5Zigen FN01R-C/Yokohama AVID H4S

Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2008, 04:11 PM
GAFIT's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cleveland, GA
Posts: 666
Rep Power: 12
GAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of light
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rod2Rice View Post
New OEM sensors online will run you about $65-$70 each. Make sure your insurance is aware of this so they are covered.
If he has a 2008, this is VERY good advice. Make sure the insurance company includes those in their calculations. They are very hard to come by and I believe are very expensive from the dealer.

$380 for the set of 4 from TireRack...
__________________
Wifes Car - '08 SSM Sport 5-Speed. Work in progress. Can be seen attacking the N GA mountains.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2008, 04:28 PM
Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NC USA
Posts: 2,272
Rep Power: 2868501
mahout relies on Rep Points to livemahout relies on Rep Points to livemahout relies on Rep Points to livemahout relies on Rep Points to livemahout relies on Rep Points to livemahout relies on Rep Points to livemahout relies on Rep Points to livemahout relies on Rep Points to livemahout relies on Rep Points to livemahout relies on Rep Points to livemahout relies on Rep Points to live
[quote=mbfavreau;373496]Hi guys,




Most of the forum members suggested aftermarket rims and tires but the insurance estimator is claiming that he can't find aftermarket rims because there are only 4 lugs. Several people suggested Tire Rack.com but when I go there and pull up the Fit model, a lot of rims pop up but they are all five lugs and it doesn't look like those will fit.


Nonsense. As many posters will say.
Both TireRack.com and DiscountTireDirect.com clearly show 4 X 100 mm BC lug wheels for a Fit. As do many sellers. However ...

THe trick is not to get a wheel with offset too small (offset is the distance from the car wheel hub to the wheel centerline), which is very important to make sure they don't rub the inner fender.
You want an offset between 42 (not dropped) and 45mm (1"-1.5" dropped ).
If the insurance guy is trying to find a wheel with the same offset as stock (55mm) then he is having trouble. 55 mm isn't necessary. Nor is it as good.
And I suggest you get wheel locks; if your stocks went away that quickly these will go in half the time. Or get really ugly wheels.
Good luck.

Last edited by mahout; 07-22-2008 at 04:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2008, 04:53 PM
New Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 23
Rep Power: 0
mbfavreau is an unknown quantity at this point
Sorry about this, but everybody refers to 'dropped." What is dropped?

I'm pretty much getting the cheapest rims I can find that will work and not be terrible. The ones I'm looking atfrom tirerack are the Sport Tuning Turbine but their offset is only 38. Will that be a problem?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2008, 04:58 PM
SD_MR_FIT's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Diego,ca
Posts: 6,420
Rep Power: 578595
SD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to liveSD_MR_FIT relies on Rep Points to live
Send a message via AIM to SD_MR_FIT
38 will be fine.
__________________
James- Phase 3 of make over in progress


Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2008, 05:02 PM
GAFIT's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cleveland, GA
Posts: 666
Rep Power: 12
GAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of light
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbfavreau View Post
Sorry about this, but everybody refers to 'dropped." What is dropped?

I'm pretty much getting the cheapest rims I can find that will work and not be terrible. The ones I'm looking atfrom tirerack are the Sport Tuning Turbine but their offset is only 38. Will that be a problem?
"Dropped" refers to being lowered with lowering springs or coilovers.

I'd try to find an over 40mm offset so that you can lower the car in the future if you want.
__________________
Wifes Car - '08 SSM Sport 5-Speed. Work in progress. Can be seen attacking the N GA mountains.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2008, 06:53 PM
New Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 23
Rep Power: 0
mbfavreau is an unknown quantity at this point
Combining advice from a few of you, I went with a rim whose offset was 40mm. This is what they will look like. Model and website for tire rack.com is far better than any other site, esp. if you're a noob like me who knows nothing...

Think they look OK? Thanks everybody for the the help!

Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2008, 12:45 AM
Rod2Rice's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 900
Rep Power: 32
Rod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant future
Send a message via AIM to Rod2Rice
What size did you get? For what its worth, I had a set of wheels that were 16x7, 40mm offset, with 205/45-16 tires and they rubbed in teh back over medium sized bumps. Shaved away at the plastic clip in the rear wheelwells (if you look in there you will see what I am talking about) and they still rubbed. Now have wheels with same specs except 42mm offset and no rubbing. So just be careful.
__________________
08 Sport AT BOM...tint/alarm/remote start/16x7 5Zigen FN01R-C/Yokohama AVID H4S

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2008, 12:53 AM
New Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 23
Rep Power: 0
mbfavreau is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rod2Rice View Post
What size did you get? For what its worth, I had a set of wheels that were 16x7, 40mm offset, with 205/45-16 tires and they rubbed in teh back over medium sized bumps. Shaved away at the plastic clip in the rear wheelwells (if you look in there you will see what I am talking about) and they still rubbed. Now have wheels with same specs except 42mm offset and no rubbing. So just be careful.

Thats why I got the 15' and with 40mm offset. From tire rack, they guarantee a fit so you can return them no questions asked if they rub or don't work.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2008, 10:35 AM
GAFIT's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cleveland, GA
Posts: 666
Rep Power: 12
GAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of lightGAFIT is a glorious beacon of light
Looks good. Post a pic of them on your car when you get them.
__________________
Wifes Car - '08 SSM Sport 5-Speed. Work in progress. Can be seen attacking the N GA mountains.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2008, 10:43 AM
Rod2Rice's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 900
Rep Power: 32
Rod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant futureRod2Rice has a brilliant future
Send a message via AIM to Rod2Rice
And dont forget the sensors!
__________________
08 Sport AT BOM...tint/alarm/remote start/16x7 5Zigen FN01R-C/Yokohama AVID H4S

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
4lugs, cheap, civic, fit, honda, oem, pictures, rims, sale, si, sport, stolen, tires, tuning, turbine

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HFP 16" wheels questions and answers misfiringsystem Fit Shoes 148 03-02-2009 06:05 PM
WHAT DO YOU THINK? posts looking for others opinions southwilrise87 Fit Shoes 484 12-05-2007 01:27 AM

 
Go


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.2.0