Fit FREAK.net

Go Back   Unofficial Honda FIT Forums > Fit Trix > Fit Shoes

Fit Shoes
Discuss Wheels & Tires for the Fit and Jazz
Forum Sponsor: Tire Rack

Welcome to Fit Freak!
Welcome to Fit Freak,

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, at no cost, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 01-21-2009, 02:40 AM
fitinfit's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 274
Rep Power: 225
fitinfit relies on Rep Points to livefitinfit relies on Rep Points to livefitinfit relies on Rep Points to livefitinfit relies on Rep Points to livefitinfit relies on Rep Points to livefitinfit relies on Rep Points to livefitinfit relies on Rep Points to livefitinfit relies on Rep Points to livefitinfit relies on Rep Points to livefitinfit relies on Rep Points to livefitinfit relies on Rep Points to live
Quote:
Originally Posted by raton View Post
Just picked up the RPF1 15" (41 offset) on Dunlop Star Spec (195/55/15). On Skunk2 ProCs. No rubbing.







offtopic, how much more can you lower with the Pro-C in these pictures on the 15's?
__________________
07 Sport 5MT(back to stock)
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 01-21-2009, 03:37 AM
raton's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Mililani, HI
Posts: 460
Rep Power: 8484697
raton relies on Rep Points to liveraton relies on Rep Points to liveraton relies on Rep Points to liveraton relies on Rep Points to liveraton relies on Rep Points to liveraton relies on Rep Points to liveraton relies on Rep Points to liveraton relies on Rep Points to liveraton relies on Rep Points to liveraton relies on Rep Points to liveraton relies on Rep Points to live
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitinfit View Post
offtopic, how much more can you lower with the Pro-C in these pictures on the 15's?
I'm sure I could drop another 1/2 inch or a little more front & rear. Not sure if it'll rub though. I've got -2.5 camber on the front w/ camber bolts so it helps avoid some rubbing. The current height is so I don't scrape my driveway everytime I go home.

I never tried the max drop but u could probably go even lower.
__________________
'08 SSM Sport 5-Speed MT
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 01-21-2009, 05:01 AM
Member
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Gabriel, CA
Posts: 462
Rep Power: 859242
feared relies on Rep Points to livefeared relies on Rep Points to livefeared relies on Rep Points to livefeared relies on Rep Points to livefeared relies on Rep Points to livefeared relies on Rep Points to livefeared relies on Rep Points to livefeared relies on Rep Points to livefeared relies on Rep Points to livefeared relies on Rep Points to livefeared relies on Rep Points to live
car looks sick, good job
__________________
2008 Honda Fit Sport SSM
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 01-21-2009, 10:11 AM
Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NC USA
Posts: 2,272
Rep Power: 2868501
mahout relies on Rep Points to livemahout relies on Rep Points to livemahout relies on Rep Points to livemahout relies on Rep Points to livemahout relies on Rep Points to livemahout relies on Rep Points to livemahout relies on Rep Points to livemahout relies on Rep Points to livemahout relies on Rep Points to livemahout relies on Rep Points to livemahout relies on Rep Points to live
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitinfit View Post
Getting some wheels, Enkei Rpf1 15x7, anyone know which offset is better? I see most people got the +41, I'm just curious if the +35 would work as well(clear stock calipers?)? probably look better? Thanks in advance!!

The v41 offset works without modding the fenders and has as much performance as the 35. Most have to use narrower tires with the 35 so looks aren't diiferent enough to tell at 10 yards. Performance may be better with 41's and wider tread on lightweight tires.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 01-21-2009, 10:36 AM
rvall004's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,170
Rep Power: 1390548
rvall004 relies on Rep Points to livervall004 relies on Rep Points to livervall004 relies on Rep Points to livervall004 relies on Rep Points to livervall004 relies on Rep Points to livervall004 relies on Rep Points to livervall004 relies on Rep Points to livervall004 relies on Rep Points to livervall004 relies on Rep Points to livervall004 relies on Rep Points to livervall004 relies on Rep Points to live
u have to go with the 35 offset they will look 10 times better thatn the 41
__________________

If you SCARE of the Boost go to CHURCH
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 01-21-2009, 11:48 AM
dewthedew's Avatar
Fit Moderator
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Davie, Fl
Posts: 2,865
Rep Power: 7469700
dewthedew relies on Rep Points to livedewthedew relies on Rep Points to livedewthedew relies on Rep Points to livedewthedew relies on Rep Points to livedewthedew relies on Rep Points to livedewthedew relies on Rep Points to livedewthedew relies on Rep Points to livedewthedew relies on Rep Points to livedewthedew relies on Rep Points to livedewthedew relies on Rep Points to livedewthedew relies on Rep Points to live
Send a message via AIM to dewthedew
any pics of the +35?
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 01-21-2009, 01:29 PM
rvall004's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,170
Rep Power: 1390548
rvall004 relies on Rep Points to livervall004 relies on Rep Points to livervall004 relies on Rep Points to livervall004 relies on Rep Points to livervall004 relies on Rep Points to livervall004 relies on Rep Points to livervall004 relies on Rep Points to livervall004 relies on Rep Points to livervall004 relies on Rep Points to livervall004 relies on Rep Points to livervall004 relies on Rep Points to live
^^^chek jerome's car he has 35 offset..his username is boris..something i forgot
__________________

If you SCARE of the Boost go to CHURCH
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 01-22-2009, 10:36 PM
BoriJDMGD3's Avatar
Ihh IS Jaaaarome!
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: florida_PR
Posts: 2,268
Rep Power: 4617945
BoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to live
Quote:
Originally Posted by dewthedew View Post
any pics of the +35?
my sig ...
__________________
KillerFit #6
I CLICK THROUGH GEARS !!!!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 01-24-2009, 11:57 PM
wdb's Avatar
wdb wdb is offline
Member
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 746
Rep Power: 240235
wdb relies on Rep Points to livewdb relies on Rep Points to livewdb relies on Rep Points to livewdb relies on Rep Points to livewdb relies on Rep Points to livewdb relies on Rep Points to livewdb relies on Rep Points to livewdb relies on Rep Points to livewdb relies on Rep Points to livewdb relies on Rep Points to livewdb relies on Rep Points to live
Quote:
Originally Posted by raton View Post
I ordered the '02-'08 Honda CR-V center caps (#44732-S9A-A00, CenterCaps.net - Cap Listing - Honda Details - CR-V). Hopefully, they'll work ok. If not...meh...
Subscribed to find out the answer -- please let us know.
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2009, 12:06 AM
dewthedew's Avatar
Fit Moderator
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Davie, Fl
Posts: 2,865
Rep Power: 7469700
dewthedew relies on Rep Points to livedewthedew relies on Rep Points to livedewthedew relies on Rep Points to livedewthedew relies on Rep Points to livedewthedew relies on Rep Points to livedewthedew relies on Rep Points to livedewthedew relies on Rep Points to livedewthedew relies on Rep Points to livedewthedew relies on Rep Points to livedewthedew relies on Rep Points to livedewthedew relies on Rep Points to live
Send a message via AIM to dewthedew
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoriJDMGD3 View Post
my sig ...
looks good any bigger pics?
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2009, 03:45 AM
BoriJDMGD3's Avatar
Ihh IS Jaaaarome!
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: florida_PR
Posts: 2,268
Rep Power: 4617945
BoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to live
Quote:
Originally Posted by dewthedew View Post
looks good any bigger pics?
thanks, Ray have them on his camera...
__________________
KillerFit #6
I CLICK THROUGH GEARS !!!!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2009, 10:09 AM
Tork's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winthrop Harbor Illinois/ Presque Isle Wisconsin
Posts: 986
Rep Power: 42949675
Tork relies on Rep Points to liveTork relies on Rep Points to liveTork relies on Rep Points to liveTork relies on Rep Points to liveTork relies on Rep Points to liveTork relies on Rep Points to liveTork relies on Rep Points to liveTork relies on Rep Points to liveTork relies on Rep Points to liveTork relies on Rep Points to liveTork relies on Rep Points to live
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenchan View Post
i would do +41 on the front and +35 on the rear for a nice flush look.
+35 sticks out too much for my personal tastes, plus more potential for rubbing.
Agree with Kenchan except an option would be go +41 all around and use 5MM spacers on the rear (5MM are usually cheap) Keep in mind your stock wheels are +55 so 41's push your tires out about 5/8ths of an inch.
__________________

SSR Type-C, RS*R Ti 2000, Odyssey Battery, Unorthodox Racing lightweight pulley set. Tork's $11 Grill mod, 1st JDM T-Light swap, Skunk 2 short shifter, rear wiper delete, front little wiper delete, PRM intake (the original longer tube design) I am forever humbled and grateful for my wife and I having the privilege of adopting our 2 daughters from China.

Last edited by Tork; 01-25-2009 at 10:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2009, 12:14 PM
BoriJDMGD3's Avatar
Ihh IS Jaaaarome!
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: florida_PR
Posts: 2,268
Rep Power: 4617945
BoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to live
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tork View Post
+35 sticks out too much for my personal tastes, plus more potential for rubbing.
Agree with Kenchan except an option would be go +41 all around and use 5MM spacers on the rear (5MM are usually cheap) Keep in mind your stock wheels are +55 so 41's push your tires out about 5/8ths of an inch.
35mm wont stick out!!! and it wont rub, if you put a 41mm and 5mm spacers you will have less thread in your lug studd... and it will almose the same thing ...
__________________
KillerFit #6
I CLICK THROUGH GEARS !!!!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 01-25-2009, 12:30 PM
Raaaaaaaaaay.'s Avatar
Posts in the NUUDE
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 16,124
Rep Power: 0
Raaaaaaaaaay. is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tork View Post
+35 sticks out too much for my personal tastes, plus more potential for rubbing.
Agree with Kenchan except an option would be go +41 all around and use 5MM spacers on the rear (5MM are usually cheap) Keep in mind your stock wheels are +55 so 41's push your tires out about 5/8ths of an inch.
Ive ran +26mm... The tires are just inside the fenders and rear 1/4's. Yes it rubs a lot.
+35mm wont stick out at all.
It may rub a little, nothing the fender lining mod wont fix.

Heres Jeromes car.






Quote:
Originally Posted by fitinfit
offtopic, how much more can you lower with the Pro-C in these pictures on the 15's?
Do a search on my name. My car is as low as itll go on Pro-C's.
I hit frame on some parts of the road.
__________________
- KillerFit #2 -
- iFrame -


Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 01-26-2009, 12:00 AM
Member
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Gabriel, CA
Posts: 462
Rep Power: 859242
feared relies on Rep Points to livefeared relies on Rep Points to livefeared relies on Rep Points to livefeared relies on Rep Points to livefeared relies on Rep Points to livefeared relies on Rep Points to livefeared relies on Rep Points to livefeared relies on Rep Points to livefeared relies on Rep Points to livefeared relies on Rep Points to livefeared relies on Rep Points to live
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoriJDMGD3 View Post
35mm wont stick out!!! and it wont rub, if you put a 41mm and 5mm spacers you will have less thread in your lug studd... and it will almose the same thing ...
that's actually not a bad idea, looks almost the same but you can still rotate your tires... i may look into this haha
__________________
2008 Honda Fit Sport SSM
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 01-26-2009, 12:21 AM
YeeFit's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 1,138
Rep Power: 1792925
YeeFit relies on Rep Points to liveYeeFit relies on Rep Points to liveYeeFit relies on Rep Points to liveYeeFit relies on Rep Points to liveYeeFit relies on Rep Points to liveYeeFit relies on Rep Points to liveYeeFit relies on Rep Points to liveYeeFit relies on Rep Points to liveYeeFit relies on Rep Points to liveYeeFit relies on Rep Points to liveYeeFit relies on Rep Points to live
Quote:
Originally Posted by feared View Post
that's actually not a bad idea, looks almost the same but you can still rotate your tires... i may look into this haha
I beg to differ.. You might not rub going in a straight line but once you start cornering you'll rub guaranteed. I'm running +41mm and I rubbed a lot. 195 series tires too. Those that say you won't rub either must not be lowered at all or never have to turn.

I rubbed a lot in the front and never in the back when I was lowered on TEIN S-Techs (1.8" drop)... but then I swapped those springs out for the J's Racing/Showa suspension (1.0" drop) and i rub a little in the back with passengers.

Last edited by YeeFit; 01-26-2009 at 12:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 01-26-2009, 07:18 PM
BoriJDMGD3's Avatar
Ihh IS Jaaaarome!
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: florida_PR
Posts: 2,268
Rep Power: 4617945
BoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to live
Quote:
Originally Posted by YeeFit View Post
I beg to differ.. You might not rub going in a straight line but once you start cornering you'll rub guaranteed. I'm running +41mm and I rubbed a lot. 195 series tires too. Those that say you won't rub either must not be lowered at all or never have to turn.

I rubbed a lot in the front and never in the back when I was lowered on TEIN S-Techs (1.8" drop)... but then I swapped those springs out for the J's Racing/Showa suspension (1.0" drop) and i rub a little in the back with passengers.
i do cornering too, and i have 195/50/15 and still no rub ... and im sure my car is lower than 1.8 drop, on lowering springs.
__________________
KillerFit #6
I CLICK THROUGH GEARS !!!!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 01-26-2009, 07:23 PM
YeeFit's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 1,138
Rep Power: 1792925
YeeFit relies on Rep Points to liveYeeFit relies on Rep Points to liveYeeFit relies on Rep Points to liveYeeFit relies on Rep Points to liveYeeFit relies on Rep Points to liveYeeFit relies on Rep Points to liveYeeFit relies on Rep Points to liveYeeFit relies on Rep Points to liveYeeFit relies on Rep Points to liveYeeFit relies on Rep Points to liveYeeFit relies on Rep Points to live
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoriJDMGD3 View Post
i do cornering too, and i have 195/50/15 and still no rub ... and im sure my car is lower than 1.8 drop, on lowering springs.
well that's a bit of a discrepancy then isn't it?!? lol.. perhaps the 50 series over the 55 series makes a difference as that is the only thing that I can see that would prevent rubbing.

So you are saying that +35mm w/50 series won't rub. But if you go 55 series with +41 you will since that is what I have.
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 01-26-2009, 07:36 PM
BoriJDMGD3's Avatar
Ihh IS Jaaaarome!
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: florida_PR
Posts: 2,268
Rep Power: 4617945
BoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to liveBoriJDMGD3 relies on Rep Points to live
Quote:
Originally Posted by YeeFit View Post
well that's a bit of a discrepancy then isn't it?!? lol.. perhaps the 50 series over the 55 series makes a difference as that is the only thing that I can see that would prevent rubbing.

So you are saying that +35mm w/50 series won't rub. But if you go 55 series with +41 you will since that is what I have.
it rubs but is not a big deal, is like Ray says. only rub the fender liners... and i dont have my fenders roll. and if it rubs is when you take bump or somthing, but i been taking pretty big bumps and still no rub lol...
__________________
KillerFit #6
I CLICK THROUGH GEARS !!!!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 01-26-2009, 07:44 PM
Member
iTrader: (0)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 276
Rep Power: 246
FitFlowjoe relies on Rep Points to liveFitFlowjoe relies on Rep Points to liveFitFlowjoe relies on Rep Points to liveFitFlowjoe relies on Rep Points to liveFitFlowjoe relies on Rep Points to liveFitFlowjoe relies on Rep Points to liveFitFlowjoe relies on Rep Points to liveFitFlowjoe relies on Rep Points to liveFitFlowjoe relies on Rep Points to liveFitFlowjoe relies on Rep Points to liveFitFlowjoe relies on Rep Points to live
Quote:
Originally Posted by YeeFit View Post
I beg to differ.. You might not rub going in a straight line but once you start cornering you'll rub guaranteed. I'm running +41mm and I rubbed a lot. 195 series tires too. Those that say you won't rub either must not be lowered at all or never have to turn.

I rubbed a lot in the front and never in the back when I was lowered on TEIN S-Techs (1.8" drop)... but then I swapped those springs out for the J's Racing/Showa suspension (1.0" drop) and i rub a little in the back with passengers.
I'm running 15" Black Rpf1's w/ 41 offset with 195/55 Direzza Z1 Star Specs.. and I rub alittle in the front, but once the fender clips fell off, no more rubbing.. And I do Auto-X.

I'm using Tanabe's GF-210 but soon to go Skunk2 Coilovers and camber bolts. And I want to use 205/50 in the front.. well see what happens there
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
15, 32, 35, 35mm, 41, crv, enkei, fit, fitfreak, gold, honda, mm, offset, offsets, rpf1, wheels

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The OFFICIAL Fit Shoes Thead! (Lug Nuts Included!) Illusive Fit Shoes 83 Yesterday 01:31 PM
Enkei RPF1 wheel cap question Chitownfit Fit Shoes 1 06-26-2008 10:28 PM
FS!! Enkei RPF1 - 17x7 4x100, 43offset!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Prefer Socal Pickup hotkamote For Sale / Want To Buy / Classified Ads for USED Fit Items 21 05-20-2008 04:05 AM
Enkei RPF1 - Who sells them? cessna Fit Shoes 5 05-05-2008 11:36 AM
Enkei RPF1 for street use? YeeFit Fit Shoes 7 06-02-2007 09:17 AM

 
Go


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.2.0