Fit FREAK.net

Go Back   Unofficial Honda FIT Forums > Fit Trix > Fit Shoes

Fit Shoes
Discuss Wheels & Tires for the Fit and Jazz
Forum Sponsor: Tire Rack

Welcome to Fit Freak!
Welcome to Fit Freak,

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, at no cost, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-03-2008, 04:46 PM
Someone that spends his life on FitFreak.net
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: DC
Posts: 1,312
Rep Power: 28037
kancerr relies on Rep Points to livekancerr relies on Rep Points to livekancerr relies on Rep Points to livekancerr relies on Rep Points to livekancerr relies on Rep Points to livekancerr relies on Rep Points to livekancerr relies on Rep Points to livekancerr relies on Rep Points to livekancerr relies on Rep Points to livekancerr relies on Rep Points to livekancerr relies on Rep Points to live
rubbing?

so i changed my rims from the stock sport rims to 15x7 40 offset konig networks(still have the stock sport tires on there until i can afford to buy 4 new tires...). today i noticed when i went over a speed bump that something rubbed or got hit by the speed bump. it was a really small speed bump that ive never scratched on before or bumped anything underneath the car. could this be the tire rubbing on something? still on stock springs until i order a different set next week...i checked under the car and saw nothing that looks like it could hit under the car on the speed bump, but i def heard a bump sound when going over the speed bump when my passenger side tire went over it(went over it at an angle because of the way i turned onto the street).
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Registered users do not see this ad.
Click here to register for free!
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-03-2008, 05:24 PM
TOOL's Avatar
Administrator
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Ramon, CA
Posts: 14,920
Rep Power: 3977406
TOOL has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to TOOL
Probaly tire rub.
You must have been going pretty fast over the bump.
My car us lowered on 15x7 +38 offset wheels, and i have to come to almost a complete stop over speed bumps.
__________________
- KillerFit #12 -

Honda Fit Forums Administrator
http://www.flickr.com/photos/shitwagovan/
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-03-2008, 05:35 PM
Someone that spends his life on FitFreak.net
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: DC
Posts: 1,312
Rep Power: 28037
kancerr relies on Rep Points to livekancerr relies on Rep Points to livekancerr relies on Rep Points to livekancerr relies on Rep Points to livekancerr relies on Rep Points to livekancerr relies on Rep Points to livekancerr relies on Rep Points to livekancerr relies on Rep Points to livekancerr relies on Rep Points to livekancerr relies on Rep Points to livekancerr relies on Rep Points to live
i stop completely at all speed bumps and go very slowly over the bumps in first gear. im still pretty new to cars in general, really know nothing about tires and rims but is there a reason i would rub when going over the speed bump the same as usual but with the new rims? going to be fun when i lower my car in 3 weeks....lol
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 09-03-2008, 07:16 PM
Member
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 330
Rep Power: 859094
underdog relies on Rep Points to liveunderdog relies on Rep Points to liveunderdog relies on Rep Points to liveunderdog relies on Rep Points to liveunderdog relies on Rep Points to liveunderdog relies on Rep Points to liveunderdog relies on Rep Points to liveunderdog relies on Rep Points to liveunderdog relies on Rep Points to liveunderdog relies on Rep Points to liveunderdog relies on Rep Points to live
most likely the front fender clip for the inner liner. it always rubs. just remove it. you have to remember your going to a wider wheel and +15mm more offset so it gets closer to the fender. suprised you rubbed on stock springs though. I only rubbed on abrupt bumps and tanabe gf210 springs and a 15x7 +40.
__________________
2008 SSM Tanabe GF210 springs, Tanabe front strut bar, progress rear sway bar, Drag dr21's gunmetal, S2 short shifter & knob, Mishimoto intake, 8k hids, 4.3k fog's.


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The OFFICIAL Fit Shoes Thead! (Lug Nuts Included!) Illusive Fit Shoes 82 09-02-2009 05:03 AM
How to tell your rubbing? Crucio Fit Shoes 15 07-28-2008 09:42 AM
Fixed my Rubbing issues! Heres how. TOOL Fit Shoes 41 04-13-2008 01:25 PM
Rubbing w/ springs? hiphapa Fit Suspension & Brake Modifications 4 01-23-2008 11:44 PM
Rubbing due to accident? agent_paul Fit Shoes 11 12-25-2007 08:39 PM

 
Go


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:35 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.2.0