touchscreen display question - Unofficial Honda FIT Forums

3rd Gen GK Specific Fit Interior Modifications Sub-Forum Threads discussing interior modifications for the 3rd generation GK Honda Fit

touchscreen display question

Reply

 
 
 
  #1  
Old 02-04-2015, 10:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Murrieta, Ca
Posts: 76
touchscreen display question

When I start driving I would like the display to automatically show the music information that goes with the iPod I have hooked up that starts playing right when I start driving. I can't get the display to show that info by default. This is the display I get by default after the driver safety warning thing goes away:

Name:  fitinfo1_zps2mru376r.jpg
Views: 166
Size:  43.3 KB

When I push the iPod icon I get the screen I want:

Name:  fitinfo2_zps6ynssupr.jpg
Views: 163
Size:  41.1 KB

Can someone help me set it up so I automatically, by default, get the info shown in the bottom photo without pushing any buttons when I start driving?

Thanks,
Steve
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2015, 06:46 AM
MacStevenXIII's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Woburn, MA
Posts: 33
Try following these instructions to set the stereo to "Remember Last Screen";

 

Last edited by MacStevenXIII; 02-05-2015 at 06:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2015, 07:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Murrieta, Ca
Posts: 76
I thought "remember last screen" would fix the problem too but it doesn't. I have that selected and when I start my car I always get the screen shown in the top photo when I want the screen in the bottom photo.
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2015, 07:37 AM
GoBucky's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 798
Originally Posted by SteveSatch View Post
I thought "remember last screen" would fix the problem too but it doesn't. I have that selected and when I start my car I always get the screen shown in the top photo when I want the screen in the bottom photo.
I have the exact same issue, I set "Remember last screen" to on, but it still starts up on the screen with all the source apps displayed.
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2015, 08:17 AM
New Member
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 2
Originally Posted by GoBucky View Post
I have the exact same issue, I set "Remember last screen" to on, but it still starts up on the screen with all the source apps displayed.
It looks as though you have the "Audio Source Pop-Up" setting turned on. With that on, you go straight to a list of all your available audio sources. Turn that off in audio settings, and keep "Remember Last Screen" turned on. Should give you what you're looking for.
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2015, 09:28 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Murrieta, Ca
Posts: 76
Originally Posted by lane73179 View Post
It looks as though you have the "Audio Source Pop-Up" setting turned on. With that on, you go straight to a list of all your available audio sources. Turn that off in audio settings, and keep "Remember Last Screen" turned on. Should give you what you're looking for.
Thanks. I'll try that when I go to work in a few. Hope it works!
 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-07-2015, 11:37 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Murrieta, Ca
Posts: 76
That worked! Thanks so much. Too many menus and sub-menus. Not very user friendly.
 
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-12-2018, 10:50 PM
wmo168's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: South Florida
Posts: 60
Thank you for the help... save me pressing more buttom
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Search this Thread